CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C86887

Mr. Leroy F. Berven
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave. S.
2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a silk washcloth and facial pads from China, Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Berven:

In your letter dated April 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NuCell Products, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a washcloth and two facial pads. The washcloth is made from 100 percent silk terry fabric. All four edges are finished with a thin strip of woven silk fabric. The washcloth measures approximately 9-1/2 inches square. A small triangular piece of woven fabric is sewn to one corner of the washcloth.

Both pads are circular in shape and are filled with a piece of plastic foam. The smaller pad measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and the larger one 3-1/2 inches in diameter. Both sides of the 3 inch pad are made from silk terry fabric. One side of the 3-1/2 inch pad is made from silk terry fabric while the other side is made from a silk woven fabric. You indicate in your letter that all three items are used during bathing as gentle exfoliators.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth and facial pads will be 6302.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth and pads fall within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation and these products are therefore not subject to visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division